Visa Options

H1B Specialty Worker
The HB visa is meant for visitors being hired with specific skills for a particular project. This is the visa that is required when you are planning to employ an international researcher.

A maximum of six years is allowed. Please allow a minimum of four month's notice to allow for document collection and delays in processing. Expedited H1B visa processing is available for a fee; there must be a legitimate reason for a rush hire.

Fees:

  • Premium Processing (Rush Fee / Optional) = $1,225.00
  • Initial Processing / Extension Fee  = $150.00
  • I-129 Petition Filing Fee  = $325.00
  • Fraud Prevention and Detection Fee = $500.00

 

J1 Visas
The J1 Visa is not intended for employee hires. This is meant to be for temporary workers only. The purpose is to promote mutual understanding between the people of the U.S. and other countries by means of educational and cultural exchange.

Can be subject to the two-year home-stay provision or the two-year out of U.S. provision.

J1 Research Scholar
A maximum stay of five years is allowed. Please allow three month's notice to allow for document collection and delays in processing.

Fees:

  • SEVIS Fee = $180.00 (Can be paid by hosting unit or visitor)
  • Initial Processing Fee = $300.00 (Must be paid by hosting unit)
  • Extension / Change Fee = $150.00

J1 Short-Term Scholar
A maximum stay of six months is allowed. Please allow three month's notice to allow for document collection and delays in processing.

Fees:

  • SEVIS Fee = $180.00 (Can be paid by hosting unit or scholar)
  • Initial Processing Fee = $300.00 (Must be paid by hosting unit)
  • Extension / Change Fee = $150.00 (Must be paid by hosting unit)

J1 Student Intern:
A maximum stay of 12 months is allowed. Please allow three month's notice to allow for document collection and delays in processing.

Fees:

  • SEVIS Fee $180.00 (Can be paid by hosting unit or intern)
  • Initial Processing Fee = $150.00 (Can be paid by hosting unit or intern)
  • Extension / Change Fee = $150.00 (Can be paid by hosting unit or intern)

 

TN Visa:
The visitor can apply for one- to three-year terms. Please allow two month's notice to allow for document preparation.

 

Additional information on UAF visa options and requirements is available from the UAF Office of International Programs and Initiatives.